All political power is vested in the people
[…] Constitutional Limits on Legislative Power
The People have only loaned some of their power to their representatives.
The Missouri Bill of Rights prohibits the state government from infringing on some of the specific natural rights retained by the People, but provisions in Article III limit the legislative process in more general ways in order to ensure the People remain in charge.
Article III, Section 21
The original PURPOSE of a bill can not be changed throughout the legislative process.
The style of the laws of this state shall be: "Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows." No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose. Bills may originate in either house and may be amended or rejected by the other.